BakuFarid Khayrulin - photojournalist, photoartist and advertising photographer. A member of the Union of Journalists of Azerbaijan, of the Union of Artists of Azerbaijan, of the creative union ‘Photographers of Azerbaijan’ and of the Union of Architects of Azerbaijan, holder of the G. Zardabi award and the first winner of the Humay award, he has also received the Golden Argus award and awards from numerous national and international exhibitions.
In accordance with the Presidential Order on 21 Jule 2010 about assigning honorary titles upon press workers, Farid Khayrulin was named “Honored Worker of Culture” of Azerbaijan Republic.
Throughout his career, Farid Khayrulin’s photos have chronicled the history of our country. Having established himself as a photojournalist during the Soviet era, he was to be found at the very center of the stormy events which swept Azerbaijan during the perestroika years. He provided photo coverage of numerous foreign trips made by Azeri political leaders and the most important international events in various countries around the world.
Over the past few years, he has been actively involved in photography for the world of professional advertising, attending training courses run by Igor Sakharov, one of Europe's leading photographers in the field. In 2004, Farid Khayrulin started up a professional digital studio, FGF, which is now firmly established at the forefront of professional advertising photography in Azerbaijan.
Farid Khayrulin is renowned as a professional photographer equal to any assignment, no matter how challenging or delicate.
For purchase photographs, contact through the section "contacts".